Incident Fokker F-28 Fellowhip 1000 LV-LOA, Wednesday 8 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowhip 1000
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LOA
MSN: 11085
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Bahia Blanca Comandante Espora Airport (BHI/SAZB) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bahia Blanca Comandante Espora Airport (BHI/SAZB)
Destination airport:Bahia Blanca Comandante Espora Airport (BHI/SAZB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on an instruction flight at Comandante Espora Airport in Bahía Blanca and after making a landing, the left main gear broke, causing loss of control and slight damage.

Sources:

https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/04/lv-loa-fokker-f-28-fellowship-mk-1000.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1986 LV-LOA Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU) sub
Runway excursion