This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UL-1-080 |
| MSN: | 146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Bartolo, Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SPLX |
| Destination airport: | SPLX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008 crashed under unknown circumstances at an abondoned house in San Bartolo, Lima.
Both occupants were injured, one of them suffered serious burning injuries and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2025/02/22/accidente-en-san-bartolo-reportan-caida-de-aeronave-a-la-altura-de-la-panamericana-sur-1048322 https://rpp.pe/videos/actualidad/san-bartolo-reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-zona-residencial-noticia-1617931 https://www.americatv.com.pe/noticias/actualidad/reportan-que-avioneta-se-estrello-contra-casa-san-bartolo-n503001 https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/02/22/avioneta-se-estrello-contra-una-casa-en-san-bartolo-seis-unidades-de-bomberos-atienden-el-siniestro/ https://canaln.pe/actualidad/reportan-que-avioneta-se-estrello-contra-casa-san-bartolo-n481020 https://trome.com/actualidad/panico-en-san-bartolo-avioneta-se-estrella-contra-techo-de-casa-incendio-video-fotos-noticia/ https://rpp.pe/videos/actualidad/san-bartolo-reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-zona-residencial-noticia-1617931 https://www.hangarx.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Aerotec-Argentina-Tecnam-P2008_Per%C3%BA_A.jpg (photo)
Location