Incident Gloster Meteor T7 ED-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47970

Date:Thursday 3 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ED-27
MSN: G-5-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBST
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n : G-5-273
BAF SERIAL: ED-27

0000-00-00: taken on charge to the Belgian Air force
0000-00-00: to EBFN Koksijde Fighter School
1955-11-03: at EBST Brustem Cat.? Caught fire during startup, both crewmembers ok.
1955-11-10: to Evere
1955-11-00: struck of charge (tt 820:20 hrs)

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-t-7