Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 EN-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47974

Date:Thursday 25 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:11 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EN-9
MSN: ex.WD732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braine-Le-Comte, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a simulated night attack on Chièvres after the aircraft lost the canopy. The out-of-control aircraft crashed on a farm where the farmers' son was killed.
Crew:
Lt.Col-Aviateur Charles "Cactus" Louis Roman (CO 1Wing) - decapitated by the canopy - killed
(prev. RAF 235 Sqdn, 272 Sqdn),
Nav Cpt-Aviateur Jean de Norman et d'Audenhove (10Sqn) - Killed

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+(Armstrong+Withworth)+Meteor+NF.11
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja