This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF11 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | EN-8 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBBE |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After malfunction of the fuelpump during takeoff from Beauvechain the pilot had problems with both engines. During this phase he also entered the slipstream of the aircraft in front of him and the aircraft crashed on the edge of the runway.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+(Armstrong+Withworth)+Meteor+NF.11