| Date: | Saturday 22 February 2025 |
| Time: | 22:40 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Comercial y Turismo Aerofriends Limitada |
| Registration: | CC-PTW |
| MSN: | 32R-8013059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Castro-Gamboa Airport (WCA/SCST), Castro, Los Lagos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castro-Gamboa Airport (WCA/SCST) |
| Destination airport: | Castro-Gamboa Airport (WCA/SCST) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP veered off the runway when the nose landing gear retracted, after colliding a stone while heading the RWY 34 of Gamboa Airport (WCA/SCST), before a "baptism" flight.
The six occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received damage to the propeller and engine.
DGAC Chile investigates.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
30-day report by DGAC Chile (with images, in Spanish):
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Informe-Preliminar-30-dias-2094-25.pdf Whatsapp
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1249142_1735442185.jpg (photo)
Location