Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russian forces claimed the shootdown of a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29. Sources claim that the aircraft was fired upon by a Russian Air Force Su-30SM2 aircraft firing an R-73 or R-77 missile, which damaged the aircraft significantly. However, with this damage the aircraft was reportedly able to continue flying for a short period of time. The pilot was reportedly able to eject from the aircraft. Several Russian military blogger channels report that the aircraft was further targeted by a 9K37 Buk missile system.

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/russia-ukraine-war/russia-claims-to-have-taken-control-of-2-villages-in-ukraine/3488965
https://topwar.ru/259919-rossijskaja-pvo-sbila-tretij-za-nedelju-istrebitel-mig-29-vsu.html
https://vz.ru/news/2025/2/22/1316477.html
https://www.gazeta.ru/army/news/2025/02/22/25151468.shtml
https://topcor.ru/56953-rossijskaja-pvo-sbila-istrebitel-mig-29-vozdushnyh-sil-ukrainy.html
https://rg.ru/2025/02/22/rossijskaia-pvo-sbila-ocherednoj-istrebitel-mig-29-vvs-ukrainy.html
https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2025/02/22/russia-says-it-downs-3rd-ukrainian-mig-29-fulcrum-this-week/
https://tass.com/defense/1917435
https://tass.com/politics/1917093
https://tass.com/politics/1916453
https://tass.com/politics/1915819
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/27251
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/208113