This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 December 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-281F |
| Owner/operator: | TransaviaExport Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | EW-460TQ |
| MSN: | 23919/689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Khamis Mushait-King Khaled Air Base (KMX/OEKM) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
| Destination airport: | Khamis Mushait-King Khaled Air Base (KMX/OEKM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia Export Cargo flight AL9703, a Boeing 747-200F struck the engine no.1 pod onto the runway at King Khalid Airbase while landing. The aircraft rolled out without further incident. The no.1 engine and engine pod sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=492675e0&opt=4096 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/683127/ew-460tq-transaviaexport-cargo-airline-boeing-747-281f (Photo)
Location