| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter |
| Registration: | C-GKFA |
| MSN: | 46921/214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Calgary, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter flight KW309, a McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F, was on the Alamo arrival into Calgary on a flight from Winnipeg when the crew felt a vibration. The vibration became buffeting and the No. 2 engine thrust reverser light illuminated. As the crew were running the checklist, shutting down No. 2 engine, and declaring an emergency/requesting priority, the vibration stopped. An uneventful landing was completed.
It appeared that the right side thrust reverser translating cowl had departed the aircraft and that the buffeting had tripped the indicator light microswitch. The thrust reverser had remained stowed.
Sources:
TSB A08W0236
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/KFA309/history/20081127/0146Z/CYWG/CYYC https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6488805 (Photo)