Accident Bell 47D-1 N7734, Monday 21 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1975
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Billy J Englis
Registration: N7734
MSN: K853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shawneetown, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bolt pin an174-16 which secures fore and aft cylic control missing fm rod end bearing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEV31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB