Accident Gloster Meteor NF11 EN-14, Wednesday 5 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF11
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EN-14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sart-lez-Spa, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a radar testflight in preparation for a nightflight the pilot is caught out by some bad weather and low cloud. The pilot continues to fly low and flies into the ground. Both occupants die in the crash.
Crew: 1Sgt.vl. Jeroom Janssens & 1Sgt.nav. Jacques Pairoux

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+%28Armstrong+Withworth%29+Meteor+NF.11
http://gite-ardennais.com/fagnesmonumentsaviateurs.html