Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AIDP, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:c. 08:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AIDP
MSN: 5049
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW7526, an Airbus A321-231, was en route at FL350 over Portugal when smoke was detected in the cabin. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to Lisbon Airport (LIS).

Sources:

https://kiosquedaaviacao.pt/a321-da-eurowings-solicita-aterragem-de-emergencia-em-lisboa/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aidp#3937f412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2014 D-AIDP Lufthansa 0 12 NM NE of Pamplona non