Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-73A CP-3018, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73A
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-3018
MSN: 28498/775
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación (BoA) flight OB922 , a Boeing 737-700, suffered a bird strike to one of the engines on departure from Cochabamba Airport (CBB). The aircraft returned to CBB,

Sources:

https://www.la-razon.com/economia/2025/02/22/boa-reporta-incidente-con-un-ave-en-su-vuelo-cochabamba-la-paz/

Location