Incident ultralight , Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Groutville Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Groutville Airfield. The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/pilot-survives-microlight-crash-near-groutville-kzn-b446ddc5-7596-4409-adc7-0015b76d4f0a