This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-IUV |
| MSN: | 84811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), Germiston, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth made a forced landing in the grass about 150m right around the beginning of runway 11 at Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), Germiston, Gauteng.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=270217 FlyAfrica
https://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_1699M_800.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex ZS-CDJ, South African Air Force: 4686, RAF: T6457
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location