This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF11 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | EN-22 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rummen, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Rummen due to a flame-out at low altitude. Cause were frozen fuelfilters due to water contamination in the fuel. The crew bailed-out of the aircraft, but too low and were both killed.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Gloster+(Armstrong+Withworth)+Meteor+NF.11