Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LN-WDP, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Wideroe's Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WDP
MSN: 4318
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Bergen (BGO) and Molde (MOL) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Molde-Årø Airport (MOL/ENML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wideroe flight WF516, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, encountered turbulence on a flight from Bergen (BGO) to Molde (MOL), Norway. Two passengers suffered minor injuries.
The flight was unable to land at Molde due to weather and returned to Bergen.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/93WJRM/wideroee-fly-maatte-snu-etter-turbulens-to-lettere-skadet
https://www.nrk.no/norge/to-lettare-skadd-etter-at-wideroe-fly-blei-raka-av-turbulens-1.17311406
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WIF8LK/history/20250221/1923Z/ENBR/ENML

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2014 SX-OBF? Olympic Air 0 Ioannina Airport (LGIO) min
Tire failure