Incident Boeing 727-224 Adv. FAB-111, Thursday 1 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224 Adv.
Owner/operator:TAM - Transporte Aéreo Militar, opb Bolivian Air Force
Registration: FAB-111
MSN: 22449/1756
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aerea Boliviana Boeing 727-200 on behalf of Transporte Aereo Militar, registration FAB-111/CP-2499 performing flight 421 from Cochabamba to Santa Cruz, was climbing out of Cochabamba when the left hand engine (JT8D) needed to be shut down due to excessive exhaust gas temperatures. The aircraft returned to Cochabamba for a safe landing.

A post flight inspection revealed the engine had received serious damage to its low pressure turbine.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=447327df&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8046796 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2000 N296SC Sun Country Airlines 0 MINNEAPOLIS, MN sub