This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 1947 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | P. Schaerer, Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-AKI |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Silvretta mountain-refuge,Silvretta-Glacier/Klosters/GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samaden/LSZS |
| Destination airport: | Samaden/LSZS |
Narrative:It was planned to supply the mountain refuge with groceries by dropping it from the air. While flying low a wing touched the snow and the plane hit the ground.
Sources:
https://ems-schiers.ch/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/emsschiers-ueberuns-presse-buendnerzeitung-kulturpreis-martin-zimmermann-220319.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 1945 |
HB-AKI |
P. Scharer |
0 |
Grenchen, district of Lebern, Canton of Solothurn |
 |
w/o |
Location