This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-650 |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Copina, Sierra Grande provincia de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destruido en un accidente el 31 de julio del año 1950 en la localidad de Copina, Sierra Grande provincia de Córdoba, su piloto el Alférez Guillermo Humberto Cáceres (Promoción XV de EAM egresado el 7 de diciembre de 1949) falleció en el accidente.
Sources:
AMILLARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/hawk75_fa.html WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/2018/07/un-30-de-julio.html 