Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4478V, Sunday 21 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 1950
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478V
MSN: D-1296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near St Charles. MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lambert Field, St Louis, MO
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by lightning in a thunderstorm while trying to return to St. Louis, crashed in a wooded area and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=miRaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=sturm+plane&article_id=5305,3902147&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjdiOPLlNqLAxX_gf0HHYZVLqsQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=sturm%20plane&f=false