Incident Bombardier DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 8Q-IAK, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAK
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Fuvahmulah Island (FVM) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Fuvahmulah Island Airport (FVM/VRMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maldivian flight Q2124, a DHC-8-315Q Dash 8. suffered an engine failure on a flight to Fuvahmulah Island (FVM).

Sources:

https://sun-mv.translate.goog/202931?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en-US&_x_tr_pto=wapp&_x_tr_hist=true
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-iak#393b76f8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2022 8Q-IAK Maldivian 0 Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO) min