Incident Boeing 747-467F (ER) B-LIF, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467F (ER)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LIF
MSN: 36871/1417
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX3179, a Boeing 747-467F(ER), suffered an engine failure after departure from HKG.
The aircraft returned and landed back at HKG, about 50 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking-news/section/4/228337/Cathay-flight-bound-for-Singapore-makes-emergency-return-due-to-engine-issues
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CPA3179/history/20250223/0305Z/VHHH/VHHH