Incident Airbus A321-271NX 9V-NCB, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-NCB
MSN: 10345
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR135, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY) after experiencing engine issues.
Passengers reported they saw sparks emitted from engine.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/scoot-flight-to-spore-returns-to-xian-about-20min-after-take-off-due-to-technical-issue
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-ncb#39398b8a

Location