Incident Boeing 777-212ER RA-73341, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:c. 08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Nordwind
Registration: RA-73341
MSN: 28533/471
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over Norwegian Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport (CCC/MUCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind flight N4551, a Boeing 777-212ER, suffered an engine failure while en route over the Norwegian Sea.
The flight turned around and diverted to St. Petersburg Airport (LED).

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/77636
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73341#393aebf8