Incident Gloster Meteor F8 EG-209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47993

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Louveigné, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot ejected involuntarily over Remouchamps & aircraft crashed.

RAF SERIAL : WA878
BAF SERIAL : EG-209
Squadron code(s) : MN-C

1950-09-26: delivered RAF, used by Gloster Aircraft Co. (contract 6/ACFT/2430 C.B 7(b))
1950-11-30: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
0000-00-00: to EBBE Bevekom (B) 1Wing, 350Squadron as MN-C
1951-11-09: Cat.3
1952-11-04: over Remouchamps Cat.5 crash,
the pilot ejected involuntarily and the aircraft crashed at Louveigné
pilot: de Jamblinne de Meux J.
1953-03-00: struck of charge (tt 73:00 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+09%3A+EG201+-+EG223

https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-8-part-iv
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/47993