This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 November 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 129th ARRS, 129th ARRG, USAF |
| Registration: | 67-14725 |
| MSN: | 61-627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sonora Pass -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Moffett Field (KNUQ), CA |
| Destination airport: | USMC Mountain Warfare Training Center (MWTC), CA |
Narrative:The HH-3E was en route to a training exercise when it came to rest on its right side after crashing through pine trees near the summit of Sonora Pass at an elevation of 9624 feet. The four crewmen and three pararescuemen aboard survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16856/ https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/ 