Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 EG-207, Friday 3 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:29 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merken -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
26/09/50: delivered to RAF as WA883, never used by RAF (contract 6/ACFT/2430 C.B 7(b))
24/11/50: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
00/01/51: 1Wing 350Squadron, Beauvechain (MN-B)
06/10/53: cat.3 - at Beauvechain , taxi-collision with EG-215, Sgt.J.Baeckelandt unhurt
16/11/53: cat.1 - at Beauvechain
00/00/00: 5 Wing 24 Sqn, Sylt (Germany) (XO-R)
00/00/00: 13 Wing 29 Sqn, Brustem
03/01/58: cat.5 - Crashed Merkem (Germany), pilot was killed. Pilot: Sgt.Alfred Vandervelden (29 Sqn)
080158: struck of charge (tt 59:55 hrs

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+09%3A+EG201+-+EG223
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA