Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 68-8282, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:38th ARRS, 41st ARRWg, USAF
Registration: 68-8282
MSN: 61-628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osan AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HH-3E crashed and rolled down hill while attempting to land at the Yung Mun San mountain GCI radar site near Osan AFB, South Korea. The helicopter caught fire and was totally destroyed, but the three crewmen (pilot Capt. Ziem, co-pilot 2Lt Lentz and flight engineer Sgt Charles Sumerlin) and two passengers were able to escape with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16840/
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/