Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 69-5800, Tuesday 13 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:102nd ARRS, 106th ARRG, USAF
Registration: 69-5800
MSN: 61-644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adirondack mountains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG), NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in inclement weather in upstate New York when the HH-3E slammed into the side of a fog-shrouded Adirondack mountain. All seven personnel aboard were killed: pilot Capt. John Sfeir, co-pilot Capt. John Kleven, flight engineer TSgt Ralph Tomassone, Jr. and pararescuemen MSgt Allan Snyder, TSgt Ronald Allen, SSgt Scott Hursh and Sgt David Lambert.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16843/
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/