| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZBW |
| MSN: | 28R-7931202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB |
| Destination airport: | Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Piper PA-28RT-201T was conducting a private local flight from Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB, with a pilot and three passengers on board. This was the third flight of the day, and the previous flights had been uneventful. During the initial take-off roll, the right landing gear retracted/collapsed. The right wing made contact with the runway as well as the aircraft entry step on the right side. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway and all personnel evacuated the aircraft; there were no injuries. Subsequent investigation found damage to the right flap, aileron and wingtip, as well as the lower right side of the fuselage.
Sources:
TSB A25W0015
Location