Incident Airbus A330-343 C-FDHU, Monday 3 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2025
Time:04:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FDHU
MSN: 1105
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 nm E From Dove Creek, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1275 , an Airbus A330-343 was operating from Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC to Harry Reid International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, NV. During cruise, approximately 50 NM east of Dove creek, Colorado, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence at FL400. The crew requested and descended to FL360, the seat belt signs were illuminated at the time and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The crew requested EMS as a precaution for the injured passengers after landing in KLAS.

Sources:

TSB A25F0052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2017 B-LNS Hong Kong Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)