Loss of pressurization Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+ C-GAAS, Thursday 13 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3+
Owner/operator:AirSprint
Registration: C-GAAS
MSN: 525B0567
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 nm NNE of Albany International Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirSprint flight ASP567, a Cessna 525B, was at the start of descent into YUL, passing through FL400, when the First Officer (FO) heard a loud hiss coming from the door. The FO immediately called for oxygen masks and the flight crew proceeded to put the oxygen masks on. The FO noticed the cabin altitude climb at a rate from 2500 fpm to 3500 fpm. The FO selected the mic to oxygen mask and began to execute an emergency descent and informed Boston center. Boston center cleared the aircraft to 8000'. The FO could not hear the captain through the intercom as they later found out his mic cord for his oxygen mask was not fully plugged in. During descent, the FO requested priority handling in the event they would have to divert. During the descent the crew identified a master warning 'cabin altitude' light come on. Once the crew leveled at 8000' the cabin pressure altitude matched the aircraft altitude, and they elected to take off the oxygen masks and put their headsets on. The crew noted that they had enough fuel to continue to CYUL. The flight then continued without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0061
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGAAS/history/20250213/2123Z/KTPA/CYUL