Accident Gloster Meteor F8 EG-228, Monday 14 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-228
MSN: M-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gingelom, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying from Attenhoven. The aircraft suddenly left the formation and spiralled down to the earth, probably the pilot died due to oxygen shortage

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+10%3A+EG224+-+EG260.