This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 129th ARRS, 129th ARRG, USAF |
| Registration: | 65-12781 |
| MSN: | 61-556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | near Twentynine Palms, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twentynine Palms, CA |
| Destination airport: | George AFB, CA |
Narrative:The HH-3E was on SAR training mission together with OV-10 Bronco aircraft of the 27th TASS near the USMC base at Twentynine Palms. Carrying one OV-10 pilot aboard as observer, another was playing the survivor role on the ground. After picking him up the helicopter returned to base, but while leaving the training area it struck a ridge 10 feet below the crest and crashed 450 feet behind the ridge, rolled to the left and caught fire. All four crewmen (pilot Maj. Terry A. Nelson, co-pilot LtCol Leslie E. Spencer, Sr., flight engineer Amn. Steven E. Courtney & pararescueman SSgt Steven E. Carlyle) and both passenger (1Lt James K. Dooley & 1Lt Patrick L. Henry) aboard were killed.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16749/ https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/ https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/HH/i-dwn4Nsx 