This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 33rd RQS, 18th OG, USAF |
| Registration: | 69-5809 |
| MSN: | 61-653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kadena AFB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The HH-3E was destroyed when the taxing helicopters blades hit a concrete light pole while travelling on the taxi way at Kadena AFB. All three crewmen (pilot Capt. Bruce Oyslon, co-pilot 1Lt Anthony P. Angello and flight engineer TSgt Murk E. Cooper) were injured with the pilot being hospitalized. An F-15 crew chief, TSgt Robert Dale Wade, standing by the left intake of his nearby aircraft, was killed when he was hit by a large chunk of the concrete light pole and another F-15 crew chief was injured by the flying fragments generated by the disintegration helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16852/ https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/ 