This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 5040th HS, USAF |
| Registration: | 69-5807 |
| MSN: | 61-651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portage Pass, 60 mi E of Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Elmendorf AFB (PAED), AK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The HH-3E crashed at Portage Pass near Anchorage when it encountered a white out condition as it was attempting a landing. The pilot (1Lt Edward Solomon) was killed in the crash. The remaining crewmen (co-pilot 1Lt Mason, flight engineer Sgt Flanner and pararescuemen Shorty Mutchler & Dave Headley) onboard were rescued.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16850/ https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/ 