Incident Airbus A350-941 N514DN, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N514DN
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL43, an Airbus A350-941, was forced to return to the departure airport, LAX, after the crew reported smoke and fumes in the flight deck.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2025/02/23/travel/delta-flight-los-angeles-emergency-smoke-hnk/index.html
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL43/history/20250223/0445Z/KLAX/YSSY

Location