Accident Gloster Meteor F8 EG-171, Saturday 23 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-171
MSN: 6535 / M-221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amrum Island -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EBBE Bevekom
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a shooting exercise near Sylt (Germany) the cable of the target towing aircraft was shot and the Meteor was hit by the remains of the cable. The aircraft was seriously damaged and the pilot had no other option than to make a belly landing on the beach of the island of Amrun
pilot: Bodart Yves OK, 1Wing, 4Squadron

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+08%3A+EG151+-+EG180 [Not working anymore]
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-8-part-iv