Airprox Incident Boeing 737-55S OK-XGA, Tuesday 1 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2005
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-55S
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-XGA
MSN: 26539/2300
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SW BEPAS -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CSA flight 689 was scheduled to fly from Barcelona to Prague. While nearing Prague the aircraft came within proximity of Lufthansa Flight 2JC.

Causes: The immediate causes of the incident—a reduction in the minimum separation between ČSA 689 and DLH 2JC were:
- Non-compliance with the issued flight clearance by the crew of ČSA 689;
- Missed hearing by ACC EC WL Prague;
At the time of the incident, the vertical separation was 500 FT, which is 50% of the prescribed minimum separation, and the horizontal distance was 4.31 NM, which is 86.11% of the prescribed minimum separation. Given that there was no immediate threat to the safety of the involved aircraft (the aircraft were on parallel tracks), the event is classified according to ESARR 2 as a "Significant Incident" and according to regulation L13 as an INCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 547/05/ZZ
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/mLAQ2s3S.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5660994 (Photo)