Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) N526MD, Thursday 14 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F)
Owner/operator:World Airways Cargo
Registration: N526MD
MSN: 46998/267
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Shannon -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft was in a descent to Shannon and was about 10 minutes out when the yellow smoke caution and the Captains “master caution” light illuminated in the cockpit. The No.2 pneumatic manifold failure light then illuminated quickly followed by a cargo area fire warning light and Captains master fire warning light. The Captain declared an emergency and ATC notified the Airport Fire Services. As the aircraft came to a halt on Runway 24 (RWY 24) it was met by sections of this Service. Immediate evacuation of the crew of the aircraft and two passengers was made using a
crash rescue ladder and exiting through the front LH door. When the smoke cleared it was found that the air bleed duct of the No.2 engine had ruptured and the impinging hot air charred the insulation, generating the smoke in the process. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2003-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3631-REPORT_2003_002-0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11757 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2009 N526MD Arrow Air 0 Near Eduardo Gomes Airport Manaus - AM min
Uncontained engine failure