| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1979 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Yellow Bird,In |
| Registration: | N2220W |
| MSN: | 6750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Deming, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces,Nm |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft dsndd & hit ground after Pilot pulled up to avoid power lines aprx 75ft agl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB