Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER OE-LAU, Sunday 8 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER
Owner/operator:Lauda Air Italy
Registration: OE-LAU
MSN: 23765/165
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to make a routine refueling stop at Shannon. After a normal landing on Runway 24, ATC requested the aircraft to expedite its clearance off the runway. As the aircraft entered the turnaround area at the end of the runway, it failed to complete the 180° turn and skidded off the end of the runway. There were no injuries to passengers or crew and no significant damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2001-013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3506-REPORT_2001_013-0_0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6187169 (Photo)

Location