| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1997 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Boeing VC-25A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 92-9000 |
| MSN: | 23825/685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over the Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USA |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
Narrative:UPS 6080 had been assigned flight level 280 as its oceanic crossing level. On entering Irish airspace, the UPS aircraft gave its estimated time for position, 53N, 15W, as 0421. It was instructed by Shannon to cross 53N 15W at flight level 280. The control of the sector in which the UPS aircraft was flying was carried out by two Grade III Air Traffic Controllers. One operating as a Radar Controller, the other as a
Procedural/Planner. The USAF 1 Boeing 747 had given an estimated time of 0419 for position 53N 15W.
At 0416, UPS 6080 commenced descent from flight level 310 to flight level 280 at position 53N 1404W.
At 0418.34 the Short Term Conflict Alert (STCA) activated. UPS 6080 was turned left 20º at 0418.40, the conflict alert ceased at 0419.03. The USAF was turned left 20º and instructed to climb to flight level 31 at 0419. Examination of the radar recording of this incident, shows that when both aircraft
were at the same flight level, i.e. 290, they were 18 nm apart on diverging tracks in opposite directions. The closest the aircraft were to one another, UPS 6080 at flight level 282, against US Air Force One at flight level 290, was 6 nm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1998/006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3621-REPORT_1998_006-0_0.PDF https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/39078 (Photo)