| Date: | Sunday 16 February 2025 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-TKL |
| MSN: | 992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD9804, an ATR 72-600, was climbing after takeoff from SJP when an engine no.1 malfunction message appeared on the flight deck. The planned procedures were carried out and the flight returned to the aerodrome of origin. The landing took place normally and there were no further complications.
The aircraft resumed service about 32 hours later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tkl#39262ab9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2025 |
PR-TKL |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
 |
non |
| 14 February 2025 |
PR-TKL |
0 |
 |
non |
Location