Incident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86512, Saturday 14 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-86512
MSN: 3037314
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft came into Shannon controlled airspace Aeroflot Flight 328 was cleared directly to the airfield where the Approach Radar Controller gave the aircraft radar vectors to enable it to carry out an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to Runway 24. The winds were light South-easterly, with visibility varying between 800 meters and 1600 meters. This ILS approach was unsuccessful and at approximately 200 feet AGL the pilot decided to go- around again. Members of the public residing in the Clenagh area observed the aircraft during this go-around maneuver. The aircraft then carried out a second and successful approach and landing to runway 24. Following a crew change the aircraft continued on its journey to Moscow.

The Captain and his crew, by not complying with his company's set down procedures for an ILS approach, failed to establish on the localiser for Rwy 24 and continued descending without permission to at least 200 feet agl, in a rural area where there is some high ground at 108 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3623-REPORT_1998_005-0_0.PDF

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10642428 (Photo)

Location