This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F8 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | EG-59 |
| MSN: | 6460 / M-146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baraque de Fraiture, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBST Brustem (B) |
| Destination airport: | EBST Brustem (B) |
Narrative:c/n : 6460
Machine-number Fokker: M-146
BAF SERIAL : EG-59
Squadron code(s) : S2-V, MS-M
1953-07-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1953-07-00: to EBST Brustem 13 Wing, 33 Squadron as MS-M
0000-00-00: to EBST Brustem 13 Wing, 29 Squadron as VT-?
1955-11-10: at Les Tailles/Baraque Fraiture Cat.5 crash
The pilot had to perform a navigation flight at an altitude of 1500 ft between
Bastogne-Stavelot-Eupen-Gembloux and Brustem.
Halfway through the first part, however, he became disoriented
and his a/c hit the tops of 2 pine trees and crashed
pilot: Sgt-Vl Mauroy Georges killed, 29 Squadron
1955-12-00: struck of charge (tt 364:20 hrs)
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-8-part-ii Bar, A. et al., Gebroken Vleugels, Uitg. Flying Pensil (2010), p.191