Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUJ, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:GOL Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-GUJ
MSN: 35851/3745
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gol flight G31445, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Brasilia (BSB).
The aircraft safely returned to BSB.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-yolcu-ucaginin-kalkisinda-motoruna-kus-girdi/
https://pleno.news/brasil/aviao-da-gol-colide-com-passaro-e-retorna-ao-aeroporto-de-brasilia.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-guj#393bb3b7

Location