| Date: | Friday 14 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ptuj -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial towing phase at an altitude of about 15 meters, both air brakes unexpectedly opened. The glider touched down with its main wheel on the grass runway, bounced, and subsequently touched down multiple times with the underside of the fuselage on the ground. The glider pilot released the tow cable and aborted the takeoff.
Sources:
BFU24-0647-4X