Hard landing Accident Bell 47G N994B, Tuesday 10 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1964
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N994B
MSN: 1322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Isle
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Grand Isle, Lousiana, whilst attempting to land on a oil drilling rig heliicopter platform, in high cross winds. Per NTSB report 'overshot, hard landing, PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - OPERATED CARELESSLY, SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND'

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0867
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=228&key=0